fbpx

FAQ

Below you will find answers to Frequently Asked Questions. They are divided into 4 sections : Internships, Training, Lodging and Other.

Internships


Why do we have to follow a course to have the option of an internship?
Firstly, the law in France requires students to do a course in the same field before an internship. Secondly we need to know the student to select the right place for them according to his or her skills, which we decide upon during a meeting with all teachers following your first few months on the course. And thirdly we give the students intensive French lessons so they are able to communicate correctly during the internship and this is essential to have a good benefit fully from the internship!


How are internships conducted?
The school provides the internship for all students and we place them in high end Hotel- Restaurant or Restaurants all over France. During the internship, the restaurant will provide you with lodging, food (3 meals) and will give you 550€ per month, so you don’t need to search for accommodation for this period ! You will work around 10 hours per day (through it is not impossible to specify exactly because this varies for each Hotel) and you will have two days off per week. You will be excepted to undertake more basic tasks initially, through this will evolve over time, depending on your level of motivation and how much you have invested in your work.
An internship is not a holiday and is rather hard at the beginning, but is also an exceptional practical experience and will be an amazing reference on your CV!


I’m not sure about my level of French and want to go to internship
On the first day of school all students sit a French test so that we can allocate everyone to the right class. Our teachers will be able to determine if you don’t need any French lessons or if it is better to do one month and then to switch to the second practical subject, so don’t worry we will check this with you on your arrival!

Training


I don’t know what level of program should I choose
Please send us your CV/resume we will be able to advise if you should follow the beginner, advanced or professional program.


What is the gourmet program?
Informations for this program is available on our Website:
Cooking Programs & Pastry Programs


What uniform is required to participle to the hands-on classes?
The full uniform is compulsory. The professional trousers are necessary because they are in a non flammable fabric and the security shoes are made from a special plastic which protects you from boiling water and also has a special enforced toe to protect you if something heavy falls on your feet.
If you can’t find them in your country, you can buy them by us for 40€ for the shoes and 40€ for the trousers, too.


I am a beginner, what is the best option for me?
We have 3 beginner intakes per year:
– September
– January
– April
The choice of taking 1 month, 2 months, 3 months or more depends on your goals. Do you want to become a professional cook or just a very good homecook?
Write us an email and we’ll help you choose the best option.


Can you explain the differences between “beginner”, “intermediate” and “advanced”?
Our organisation is based on 3 month programs; the first month is the most easy technically so more adapted for beginners or non professionals, the second is a little bit more technical and the third still more. So, this means that there is a progression in technical skill each month, so for those with previous experience in the field, the last month which is more suitable for professionals is recommended.

 

Are the certificates and diplomas that you provide recognized all over the world?
After the one year program you will get a Diploma in the field in which you’ve completed the internship and a Certificate in the other practical subject. You will also receive a Certificate for the French lessons as well as a Certificate for your Internship explaining where you have done, in which department and for how long.
We are registered at the Ministry of Labor.

Lodging


What about the lodging facilities?
The lodging is organised for our students in a residence nearby the school (a direct bus brings you to the campus) costing 380€ for one month in a nice two-person apartment with individual bedrooms for each, TV, fully equipped kitchen and terrace. A heated swimming pool will be open from the beginning of April til the end of October and is free of charges for our students!
Check our information on Lodging.


How can we get to the school?
You can take the bus from the residence to the school, which only takes only 10 minutes and costs 12€ per month.


Can I come with my husband/wife even if he/she doesn’t take classes?
If you wish to share lodging with your partner during your course(s) at the school you just need to op for an individual studio (520€ per month) or an individual apartment with one bedroom (620 Euros per month) or an individual apartment with two bedrooms (760€ per month).
During the internship the Hotel-restaurant will not accommodate your partner so you will have to find your own accommodation.


Information about the lodging
Students are accommodated in nice two person apartments with two bedrooms (one for each student) a living room, a fully equipped kitchen, TV, a nice terrace to eat outside when the weather is good, separate toilets from the bathroom, etc.. You can find all information about Lodging here.
We have students of many different ages in the school from 18 years old to sometimes over 60 and we select the roommates by age as we recognize it is often easier to share a living space with a person around the same age.


What is the apartment supplied with? Television? Fridge? Heating system? And will I need to pay electricity bills and gas bills?
The apartment is fully equipped so you don’t need to bring anything except the bath towels. There is a TV in the apartment and the electricity and water are included in the rental, although there is no gas in the lodging!

Other


What will be the duration for the validity of the visa? Is there a week or two after the program is done that I can stay on in France / EU?
If you apply for a 7 month program the French Ambassy or Consultate will normally give you a visa for one year or 7 months. With this visa you will be able to travel only in the European countries in the Shengen area.


How to apply for a visa ?
You can see all the information on our webpage: https://gastronomicom.fr/our-programs/certificates-diplomas-and-visa-procedures/
You can also download this document : Visa-procedure-gastronomicom-Eng

What can I expect from life at the school?
The best way to appreciate life as a student at Gastronomicom institute is to look at the a former student’s blog.


How do we get to Agde?
The best way to get to our school is to take a flight to Charles de Gaulle airport in Paris and then take the Perpignan-bound TGV train which departs directly from the airport and stops in Agde and we can collect you from the train station (for the September, January and April intakes). This is the easiest and also cheapest way to get to Agde.

 

You like to enroll or still have unanswered questions? Check our enrollment and contact forms!