fbpx

Visa procedures, certificates and diplomas

VISA PROCEDURE:

NO VISA

If you are citizen of the EU, EEE or Switzerland, regardless of the length of the program you choose at Gastronomicom.

 

THE SHORT STAY VISA type “C “(less than 90 days)

If you are not citizen of the EU, EEE or Switzerland, depending on your nationality, you may need obtain a visa to study in France even if your stay is less than 3 months. Note that nationals from certain non-European countries are not required to have a visa if their stay does not exceed 90 days in 6 months (for example: Australia, Brazil, Canada, Hong Kong, Japan, Mexico, Taiwan, USA…). For more information on this, refer to: https://www.campusfrance.org/en/%20student-Schengen-visa

 

THE LONG STAY STUDENT VISA type “D” (more than 90 days)

If you are not citizen of the EU, EEE or Switzerland, you must request a student long stay visa to study and do an internship in France for more than 3 months. This visa allows you to remain in France for one year without needing to request a residency permit. You will still have to have your visa approved on arrival. Make sure to apply for a long LONG STAY STUDENT VISA type “D”.

Source: https://www.campusfrance.org/en

VISA NEEDED DEPENDING ON THE COUNTRY

COUNTRY / AREA
 
(non-exhaustive list)
SHORT.STAY (Less than 90 days) LONG.STAY (More than 90 days)
EU, EEE
Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Croatia, Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Swiss, United Kingdom
NO VISA NEEDED  NO VISA NEEDED  
Albania, Andorra, Antigua, Argentina, Australia, Bahamas, Barbados, Barbuda, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Brunei Darussalam, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong, Israel, Japan, Macau, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mexico, Monaco, Montenegro, Nicaragua, New Zealand, Panama, Paraguay, South Korea, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint-Martin, Saint Siège, Serbia, Seychelles, Singapore, Taiwan, Uruguay, USA, VenezuelaNO VISA NEEDEDVISA NEEDED
ALL OTHER COUNTRIESVISA NEEDEDVISA NEEDED

This information may change. Please check with your Embassy.

 
How to apply

After the payment of the enrolment fees + 40% of the tuition fees, GASTRONOMICOM will provide you the 4 letters necessary to apply for the student visa at the French Embassy.

First you will have to register with Campus France, completing the first interview for the Embassy or Consulate. This procedure takes around 2 months. They will check your level of English  comprehension (because lessons are conducted in English in our school), your goal, why you want to come to France to study and your financial option for staying in France. If all this is ok, your visa should be approved without issue. A strong interest in gastronomy is important for them as well as for us!

In the letters GASTRONOMICOM will provide you to support your visa application, we explain that our classes are conducted in English and that you will have French lessons onsite so they only test your English to be sure that you can follow the lessons. Don’t worry about being tested on your French, most of our students are beginners when they arrive!

 

The file:

Your application must include all required documents. The documentation requirements often vary from one country to another; there is no predefined international list. You can usually download the list from the embassy or consulate website. You will also be required to pay for the administration costs. It is important to note that a file with missing documents will be systematically rejected, so remember to provide all the requested documentation.

For long-term visas, waiting times vary from one country to another. It is therefore essential to make the application at least 2 months before the departure date to anticipate delays and other problems you may encounter.

Once your application is accepted, a sticker will be placed in your passport to prove possession of a visa. In case of refusal, you can challenge the decision (refusal of visa) to the Board of appeal, but you must also present a new visa application: Commission des Recours contre les décisions de Refus de visa BP 83609 44036 Nantes Cedex 01

 

Once in France:

Once you have arrived in France, you will have to give to school the form titled “demande d’attestation OFII” (submitted to you along with the visa). Then the Direction Territoriale de l’OFII will contact the school in order to schedule an appointment to validate your visa.

GASTRONOMICOM will accompany you every step of the way.

We strongly recommend that you contact Campus France for additional information: http://www.campusfrance.org/en

Download our “Visa procedure” document.

Certificates and diplomas

Our School is officially registered with the Ministry of Labor and Continuing Education as a Center for Continuing Education. Thanks to our 15 years of experience, and partner hotels and restaurants, GASTRONOMICOM has forged a solid reputation in the gastronomic field.

In 2017, GASTRONOMICOM had its “cooking chef in gastronomy” diploma (7 months and 1 year programs) and “pastry chef in gastronomy” diploma (7 months and 1 year programs) certified by the French National Commission for Professional Certification. This certification accredits our school’s high standard of education in gastronomic cooking and pastry. 

• For training programs of 1 to 3 months

Depending on the program, the school awards students training certificates in the subjects studied (cooking, pastry, French). For example, students following a 3 month gastronomic program in cooking and French, will receive two certificates in cooking and French at the end of theirs training.

• For training programs of 7 to 12 months (including internship)

Gastronomicom awards students a diploma in “Cooking Chef in gastronomy” or “Pastry chef in gastronomy”, depending on the course completed (with an internship in cooking or pastry). These titles are registered in the French National Directory of Professional Certification and therefore recognized by the French State.

Culinary diploma